Ambassador Temuri Yakobashvili has distinguished himself as a senior leader in government, international diplomacy, crisis management and negotiations, institution building, strategic planning, policy crafting, and leadership development.
Ambassador Yakobashvili is a founder and president of the TY Strategies LLC, boutique consulting firm specializing in advising governments, non-government institutions and business communities in the U.S., Europe and Eurasia. Prior he served as an Executive Vice President of PASS LLC, global social impact consultancy. In 2014 he founded and lead Washington DC based New International Leadership Institute, non-for profit organization, dedicated to reforms, good governance and anti-corruption. Up to fall of 2014, he held position of the Senior Transatlantic Fellow at the German Marshall Fund of the US. From early February 2011 to March 2013 he served as an Ambassador of Georgia to the United States. Prior to his posting, he was a Deputy Prime Minister and State Minister for Reintegration in the Government of Georgia.
Ambassador Yakobashvili is a career diplomat who joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1991 and held various positions, including that of a Director of the Department for USA, Canada and Latin America. He holds a diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary granted by the President of Georgia.
He is a graduate of the Department Physics from the Tbilisi State University. In 1998 he was trained on Mid-career Diplomatic Courses at the Center of Political and Diplomatic Studies at Oxford University. He is a Yale World Fellow (2002) and in 2004 participated in the Executive Security Program at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government. 2006 he was visiting researcher at the Silk Road Study Center of Uppsala University, Sweden.
Ambassador Yakobashvili co-founded and has served as an Executive Vice-President of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS), leading think tank in the Caucasus region. Now he chairs the Governing Board of the GFSIS. He also co-founded the Atlantic Council of Georgia, as well as the Council of Foreign Relations of Georgia. He serves in the Governing Boards of following institutions: Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), the Europe House of Georgia, US-Ukraine Foundation and PASS LLC.
Frequently contributes to international printed and digital media on issues of regional security and transformation.
On February, 2012 Ambassador Yakobashvili was decorated with Presidential Medal of Excellence.