Students’ Simulation & Exercises
Students’ Simulation & Exercises:
"The Student Crisis Simulation and War-Gaming 2020"
On October 5, 2020, UG School of Social Sciences in partnership with NATO Liaison Office in Georgia hosted senior year BA and MA students to participate in The Student Crisis Simulation and War-Gaming within the framework of the second annual International Security Conference: “Georgia in the Western and Russian Military Prism: "If" or "When"?
As a parallel-additional event, a pre-selected scenario-based simulation was conducted with the active participation of 30 students (also young professionals) from different Georgian universities and state agencies: The University of Georgia, Free University of Tbilisi, International Black Sea University, Ilia State University, A. Tsereteli State University, also National Defense Academy of the MOD of Georgia and Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Students had the possibility to grasp the real policy atmosphere and the gravity of implications caused by strategic decisions. Within the framework of the simulation students worked on the 2 main following issues: Military-political decisions and holding diplomatic negotiations.
During the simulation training, various scenario development and assessment techniques were reviewed, alongside the respective impact and stakeholder analysis.
This training had also provided students with an excellent opportunity for sharing simulation findings to the parallel International Conference participants.
Participants were awarded with certificates and the 2 winners of the simulation will visit the NATO and EU headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.